Leo Gura

Leo's Geography Challenge - Mega-Thread

142 posts in this topic

I have undertaken Leo's Geography Challenge, and I encourage ya'll to join me.

Post your updates and share your favorite documentaries here.


You are God. You are Truth. You are Love. You are Infinity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Leo Gura lately i've been taking this quizz to learn the names of all countries, and guess what leo was doing the same thing lmao

Countries of the World Quiz (jetpunk.com) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alphabetical order. 

#CountryPopulation
(2023)Land Area
(Km²)Density
(P/Km²)

1 Afghanistan 42,239,854652,86065

2 Albania2,832,43927,400103

3 Algeria45,606,4802,381,74019

4 Andorra80,088470170

5 Angola36,684,2021,246,70029

6 Antigua and Barbuda94,298440214

7 Argentina45,773,8842,736,69017

8 Armenia2,777,97028,47098

9 Australia26,439,1117,682,3003

10 Austria8,958,96082,409109

11 Azerbaijan10,412,65182,658126

12 Bahamas412,62310,01041

13 Bahrain1,485,5097601,955

14 Bangladesh172,954,319130,1701,329

15 Barbados281,995430656

16 Belarus9,498,238202,91047

17 Belgium11,686,14030,280386

18 Belize410,82522,81018

19 Benin13,712,828112,760122

20 Bhutan787,42438,11721

21 Bolivia12,388,5711,083,30011

22 Bosnia and Herzegovina3,210,84751,00063

23 Botswana2,675,352566,7305

24 Brazil216,422,4468,358,14026

25 Brunei452,5245,27086

26 Bulgaria6,687,717108,56062

27 Burkina Faso23,251,485273,60085

28 Burundi13,238,55925,680516

29 Côte d'Ivoire28,873,034318,00091

30 Cabo Verde598,6824,030149

31 Cambodia16,944,826176,52096

32 Cameroon28,647,293472,71061

33 Canada38,781,2919,093,5104

34 Central African Republic5,742,315622,9809

35 Chad18,278,5681,259,20015

36 Chile19,629,590743,53226

37 China1,425,671,3529,388,211152

38 Colombia52,085,1681,109,50047

39 Comoros852,0751,861458

40 Congo (Congo-Brazzaville)6,106,869341,50018

41 Costa Rica5,212,17351,060102

42 Croatia4,008,61755,96072

43 Cuba11,194,449106,440105

44 Cyprus1,260,1389,240136

45 Czechia (Czech Republic)10,495,29577,240136

46 Democratic Republic of the Congo102,262,8082,267,05045

47 Denmark5,910,91342,430139

48. Djibouti1,136,45523,18049

49 Dominica73,04075097

50 Dominican Republic11,332,97248,320235

51 Ecuador18,190,484248,36073

52 Egypt112,716,598995,450113

53 El Salvador6,364,94320,720307

54 Equatorial Guinea1,714,67128,05061

55 Eritrea3,748,901101,00037

56 Estonia1,322,76542,39031

57 Eswatini (fmr. "Swaziland")1,210,82217,20070

58 Ethiopia126,527,0601,000,000127

59 Fiji936,37518,27051

60 Finland5,545,475303,89018

61 France64,756,584547,557118

62 Gabon2,436,566257,6709

63 Gambia2,773,16810,120274

64 Georgia3,728,28269,49054

65 Germany83,294,633348,560239

66 Ghana34,121,985227,540150

67 Greece10,341,277128,90080

68 Grenada126,183340371

69 Guatemala18,092,026107,160169

70 Guinea14,190,612245,72058

71 Guinea-Bissau2,150,84228,12076

72 Guyana813,834196,8504

73 Haiti11,724,76327,560425

74 Holy See51801,295

75 Honduras10,593,798111,89095

76  Hungary10,156,23990,530112

77 Iceland375,318100,2504

78 India1,428,627,6632,973,190481

79 Indonesia277,534,1221,811,570153

80 Iran89,172,7671,628,55055

81 Iraq45,504,560434,320105

82 Ireland5,056,93568,89073

83 Israel9,174,52021,640424

84 Italy58,870,762294,140200

85 Jamaica2,825,54410,830261

86 Japan123,294,513364,555338

87 Jordan11,337,05288,780128

88 Kazakhstan19,606,6332,699,7007

89 Kenya55,100,586569,14097

90 Kiribati133,515810165

91 Kuwait4,310,10817,820242

92 Kyrgyzstan6,735,347191,80035

93  Laos7,633,779230,80033

94 Latvia1,830,21162,20029

95 Lebanon5,353,93010,230523

96 Lesotho2,330,31830,36077

97 Liberia5,418,37796,32056

98 Libya6,888,3881,759,5404

99 Liechtenstein39,584160247

100 Lithuania2,718,35262,67443

101Luxembourg654,7682,590253

102Madagascar30,325,732581,79552

103Malawi20,931,75194,280222

104Malaysia34,308,525328,550104

105Maldives521,0213001,737

106Mali23,293,6981,220,19019

107Malta535,0643201,672

108Marshall Islands41,996180233

109Mauritania4,862,9891,030,7005

110Mauritius1,300,5572,030641

111Mexico128,455,5671,943,95066

112Micronesia544,321700778

113Moldova3,435,93132,850105

114Monaco36,297124,360

115Mongolia3,447,1571,553,5602

116Montenegro626,48513,45047

117Morocco37,840,044446,30085

118Mozambique33,897,354786,38043

119 Myanmar (formerly Burma)54,577,997653,29084

120 Namibia2,604,172823,2903

121 Nauru12,78020639

122 Nepal30,896,590143,350216

123 Netherlands17,618,29933,720522

124 New Zealand5,228,100263,31020

125 Nicaragua7,046,310120,34059

126 Niger27,202,8431,266,70021

127 Nigeria223,804,632910,770246

128 North Korea26,160,821120,410217

129 North Macedonia2,085,67925,22083

130 Norway5,474,360365,26815

131 Oman4,644,384309,50015

132 Pakistan240,485,658770,880312

133 Palau18,05846039

134 Palestine State5,371,2306,020892

135 Panama4,468,08774,34060

136 Papua New Guinea10,329,931452,86023

137Paraguay6,861,524397,30017

138 Peru34,352,7191,280,00027

139 Philippines117,337,368298,170394

140Poland41,026,067306,230134

141 Portugal10,247,60591,590112

142 Qatar2,716,39111,610234

143. Romania19,892,812230,17086

144 Russia144,444,35916,376,8709

145  Rwanda14,094,68324,670571

146 Saint Kitts and Nevis47,755260184

147 Saint Lucia180,251610295

148 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines103,698390266

149  Samoa225,6812,83080

150 San Marino33,64260561

151 Sao Tome and Principe231,856960242

152  Saudi Arabia36,947,0252,149,69017

153. Senegal17,763,163192,53092

154 Serbia7,149,07787,46082

155 Seychelles107,660460234

156 Sierra Leone8,791,09272,180122

157Singapore6,014,7237008,592

158 Slovakia5,795,19948,088121

159 Slovenia2,119,67520,140105

160 Solomon Islands740,42427,99026

161Somalia18,143,378627,34029

162South Africa60,414,4951,213,09050

163South Korea51,784,05997,230533

164 South Sudan11,088,796610,95218

165 Spain47,519,628498,80095

166Sri Lanka21,893,57962,710349

167Sudan48,109,0061,765,04827

168Suriname623,236156,0004

169Sweden10,612,086410,34026

170Switzerland8,796,66939,516223

171Syria23,227,014183,630126

172 Tajikistan10,143,543139,96072

173 Tanzania67,438,106885,80076

174 Thailand71,801,279510,890141

175 Timor-Leste1,360,59614,87091

176 Togo9,053,79954,390166

177 Tonga107,773720150

178 Trinidad and Tobago1,534,9375,130299

179 Tunisia12,458,223155,36080

180 Turkey85,816,199769,630112

181 Turkmenistan6,516,100469,93014

182Tuvalu11,39630380

183 Uganda48,582,334199,810243

184Ukraine36,744,634579,32063

185 United Arab Emirates9,516,87183,600114

186 United Kingdom67,736,802241,930280

187 United States of America339,996,5639,147,42037

188  Uruguay3,423,108175,02020

189 Uzbekistan35,163,944425,40083

190 Vanuatu334,50612,19027

191 Venezuela28,838,499882,05033

192  Vietnam98,858,950310,070319

193 Yemen34,449,825527,97065

194 Zambia20,569,737743,39028

195 Zimbabwe16,665,409386,85043


You should seek to transcend the limitations of the ego and the mind in order to experience a sense of unity with the universe or ultimate reality. You can do meditation,sef inquiry and contemplating for that. To recognize the underlying oneness that is believed to exist beyond the realm of dualistic perception.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a really good thing. Being of immigrant parents and growing up in the U.S.A., I was always shocked at just how little my fellow classmates knew about the world around them. I remember mentioning Saudi Arabia when in a class discussion about Islam, because it was my religion at the time, and my fellow classmates literally did not know what that country was or that it exists. I've been traveling to different countries each year since I was a child, but mostly to Russia and Eastern Europe so that we could visit relatives.


أشهد أن لا إله إلا الله وأشهد أن ليو رسول الله

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Pagpag. Imagine eating food that was literally cooked from garbage. That’s how it’s like living in the slums of the Phillipines.

Quote

Pagpag is the Tagalog term for leftover food from restaurants (usually from fast food restaurants) scavenged from garbagesites and dumps. Pagpag food can also be expired frozen meat, fish, or vegetables discarded by supermarkets and scavenged in garbage trucks where this expired food is collected. The word in the Tagalog language literally means "to shake off the dust or dirt", and refers to the act of shaking the dirt off of the edible portion of the leftovers. Pagpag can be eaten immediately after it is found or can be cooked in variety of ways.

 


“Why was the math book always alone? Because it had too many problems to solve on its own!“ -Claude 3 Opus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't watched any documentaries, so I'm going to start from my country.

Edited by Understander

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Expect all kinds of racist stuff. Cheers. :D


You should seek to transcend the limitations of the ego and the mind in order to experience a sense of unity with the universe or ultimate reality. You can do meditation,sef inquiry and contemplating for that. To recognize the underlying oneness that is believed to exist beyond the realm of dualistic perception.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Leo Gura said:

I have undertaken Leo's Geography Challenge, and I encourage ya'll to join me.

Post your updates and share your favorite documentaries here.

Could you please share the links that you are planning to watch? That way we can all watch the same video and then discuss here. Like a schedule will be amazing.

I'll just piggy back on your plan

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Understander said:

@Buck Edwards

Xenophobia, homophobia, and other good stuff. 😄

Yo bro. 


You should seek to transcend the limitations of the ego and the mind in order to experience a sense of unity with the universe or ultimate reality. You can do meditation,sef inquiry and contemplating for that. To recognize the underlying oneness that is believed to exist beyond the realm of dualistic perception.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Buck Edwards said:

Yo bro. 

He forgot the albino soup to cure erections.


If you dont understand, you're not twisted enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I find really inspiring is this rigorous approach to the accumulation of knowledge and understanding. You can take the blogpost as an example for how to study any other topic and make a strategic plan to study it. 

 

Would love to see some new advanced Actualized geopolitic videos in the future. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very Cool Leo! 

I love the Scratch off Map Idea. 

 

I would love to encourage you to make a playlist of all these documentaries worth watching for every single country. Making it easy to follow along. 

Edited by ZenSwift

I forgive my past, I release the future, and I honor how I feel in the present. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, everyone! I've just landed in this forum. Excited about the challenge. Already got a hefty "watch later" list from Leo's blog, and I'll be sharing anything noteworthy beyond what's posted here. Glad to be in between so many open minds :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Such a simple yet great idea. Count me in. It’s what we do with any subject that sparks our interest, take in as many different perspectives as possible to gain as much possible insight. Why I havn’t thought of this with the whole damn world is beyond me. So simple yet the thought has eluded me until prodded with this challenge.

Thinking about this I don’t want to bias any country that is of particular interest to me, I want to equally investigate them all. So I think I’ll start right next to home, and scale around the globe until I end right back up where I started. In a strange loop type of way. I feel that will be the most interesting way for me to see how the range of cultures differ over the distance covered the further away I get and slowly return right back to square 1 when I arrive back to my starting point

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now