mmKay

Bloodwork Thread ?

12 posts in this topic

Screenshot from the " Start Here " section.

g+.jpg

 

The purpose of this thread is to recompile FAQ's , resources, recomendations , tips and tricks about bloodwork .

 

I decided to get tested for vitamin D few days ago (42€ here in Spain) . The results came and I'm LOW. What's the best form of Vitamin D  supplement that I can take? I do live in a super sunny area but I intuit that I'd have to sit in the sun for 2 hours a day for a year to compensate for my deficit.

Got recommended this from a trusty source .

Liquid vitamin D3

 

bloodtest.jpg

Thyroid seems fine?.  (57€)

 

So I want to get checked for all vitamins and minerals. I guess I need to get a bloodtest again ? Is there a way to maybe pick your finger with a machine and get tested at home ? ( maybe I'm talking sci-fi stuff, but would be cool if that existed )

Is a cortisol test the proper thing to do to check for proper adrenal gland function?

 

What other tests would you consider to be important?

I'd like to get tested for mold toxicity as well. Got a record of living in moldy spaces.

Edited by mmKay

Certified lazy skeptic and armchair philosopher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get any Vitamin D supplement 10,000mcg and take it 5 times a week(skip Thursday and Friday) , you can also benefit from taking injections every 2 weeks for two or three months then do another test, my vitamin d level was 5 and I did that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Focus ty

 

16 hours ago, mmKay said:

Is a cortisol test the proper thing to do to check for proper adrenal gland function?

[...] Blood tests are often not very informative, as they usually only test once in the morning.

Our adrenals have a rhythm of cortisol production that starts in the middle of the night (around 3am) to prepare us for the day. It increases throughout the wee hours, peaking in the morning around 8am or so, then slowly falls during the rest of the morning and early afternoon.

Cortisol levels should be lowest around bedtime (10p+). Some people may have high cortisol at night that affects their sleep that would not necessarily be reflected on an 8am blood cortisol test.

For this reason, a 4x salivary cortisol test is recommended. Canaryclub.org often has the best pricing, and ships internationally.


Certified lazy skeptic and armchair philosopher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

17 hours ago, mmKay said:

What's the best form of Vitamin D  supplement that I can take? I do live in a super sunny area but I intuit that I'd have to sit in the sun for 2 hours a day for a year to compensate for my deficit.

I'd start with 5000 IU for 3 months and then get retested. You want to get into the 70s and even 80s. If 5000 is not enough after 3 months you may consider doing 10,000 for another month and then getting retested again. 

It seems thyroid results are alright although if you suspect issues in here, thyroid antibodies would be useful. 

 

17 hours ago, mmKay said:

I'd like to get tested for mold toxicity as well

there are no reliable tests for this yet. There is bunch of small mycotoxin tests but nothing comprehensive with any decent evidence available just yet. 

17 hours ago, mmKay said:

So I want to get checked for all vitamins and minerals. I guess I need to get a bloodtest again ? Is there a way to maybe pick your finger with a machine and get tested at home ?

the problem with most mineral and vitamin tests is that they only show serum (blood) levels. So for example active B12 shows how much of it you have circulating around the blood. It does not show how much you have in tissues. For that you would need either methylmalonic acid or holo-transcobalamin. Both need to be purchased separately. 

Another example is B6. Serum B6 is unreliable and you would need specialist tests called  glutamic-oxaloacetic-transaminase in the erythrocytes (EGOT). This is a specialist tests that needs to be purchased separately but is a good indication of tissue B6. 

What I'm trying to say is that serum level tests showing minerals and vitamins are...well ...interesting..... but mostly unreliable and mostly useless because they do not show what is happening in tissues. 

17 hours ago, mmKay said:

Is a cortisol test the proper thing to do to check for proper adrenal gland function?

serum cortisol is good if you are at the extreme spectrum of adrenal failure called Addison's Disease or adrenal overdrive called Cushing's Disease. For everything else salivary cortisol test is preferable.  This is a functional tests and a doctors don't usually do it because they are mostly interested in the diagnosis of either of the condition above which most people don't have. 

17 hours ago, mmKay said:

What other tests would you consider to be important?

i'd say it depends on what are you trying to do? What are your symptoms or what is your goal? 

 

 


Health Transformation - 360 Holistic health support for ambitious young individuals who want to take their health to the next level. Embark on your hero's journey of re-discovering what it means to live disease-free, happy, grounded,  energised and on the top of your game. Get your health problems sorted once and for all. 

Free E-Books - Boost your brain performance, drop the fatigue and learn about nutrition & health 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the anwsers Michael.  You're allways on point.

 

Quote

I'd start with 5000 IU for 3 months and then get retested. You want to get into the 70s and even 80s. If 5000 is not enough after 3 months you may consider doing 10,000 for another month and then getting retested again. 

 

5000 IU / day for 3 months, right? I ended up purchasing this vitamin D supplement. IDK if there is much difference between different kinds of vitamin D supplement though.

51 minutes ago, Michael569 said:

The problem with most mineral and vitamin tests is that they only show serum (blood) levels. 

So what would be a more accurate way of figuring out what micronutrients may I be missing? Analyzing what foods am I eating and deducting possible insufficiencies by contrasting it with the full list of micronutrients, vitamins and minerals that exist?

 

51 minutes ago, Michael569 said:

i'd say it depends on what are you trying to do? What are your symptoms or what is your goal? 

Vitality. Feeling mentally sharp and physically energetic. There are many factors for this but for now im tackling the nutritional facet.

I do deal with ocasional brain fog, lack of energy and sluggishness but im getting better after incorporating self made water kefir and organic ground beef into my diet.

Edited by mmKay

Certified lazy skeptic and armchair philosopher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, mmKay said:

5000 IU / day for 3 months, right? I ended up purchasing this vitamin D supplement. IDK if there is much difference between different kinds of vitamin D supplement though

Looks good. Yeah, try 3 months then check again. You can always order one of those skin prick tests at home if you wanna know if the value is increasing after a month or so. The difference is between D3 and D2 and then some D3 is vegan and some is not. Your products looks like a good one. 

1 hour ago, mmKay said:

So what would be a more accurate way of figuring out what micronutrients may I be missing? Analyzing what foods am I eating and deducting possible insufficiencies by contrasting it with the full list of micronutrients, vitamins and minerals that exist?

Try using cronometer.com for a week. Create a free account and track 100% of what you eat for a week. Then assess critically and see if you are chronically hitting under RDI for any nutrients. This would be a start. If you hit all 100% and still experience some sort of symptoms then those should be investigated further. 

1 hour ago, mmKay said:

Vitality. Feeling mentally sharp and physically energetic. There are many factors for this but for now im tackling the nutritional facet.

I think diet, exercise, sleep and stress management will be of utmost importance here. Put a full focus on that for a month and if nothing changes, a different strategy may be needed or maybe some more tests. 

Are you restricting/eliminating any particular food groups? 

 


Health Transformation - 360 Holistic health support for ambitious young individuals who want to take their health to the next level. Embark on your hero's journey of re-discovering what it means to live disease-free, happy, grounded,  energised and on the top of your game. Get your health problems sorted once and for all. 

Free E-Books - Boost your brain performance, drop the fatigue and learn about nutrition & health 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Michael569 What about adding vitamin K2 to the vitamin D3 supplementation? I see many supplements combining these two vitamins, and I've heard K2 helps calcification of bones and prevents arteries from clotting caused by excessive calcium depositing in them, but I found nothing comprehensive online about that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Superfluo i have to admit i need to dig deeper into literature to be able to answer those questions. From what i know K2 along Vit D is important when D is being taken for bone health and osteoporosis prevention/reduction.

I don't think it is necessary to take K2 for maintenance since it is super easy to get from diet but i might be wrong on this. 


Health Transformation - 360 Holistic health support for ambitious young individuals who want to take their health to the next level. Embark on your hero's journey of re-discovering what it means to live disease-free, happy, grounded,  energised and on the top of your game. Get your health problems sorted once and for all. 

Free E-Books - Boost your brain performance, drop the fatigue and learn about nutrition & health 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Little something on K2. Do more research and apply discerment. 

https://youtu.be/633-oTKJEFI

Looks like it's only contained in fermented foods

Edited by mmKay

Certified lazy skeptic and armchair philosopher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Michael569 said:

Try using cronometer.com for a week. Track 100% of what you eat.

Are you restricting/eliminating any particular food groups? 

 

I eat as high quality eggs as I can get my hands on, organic canned lentils ( i puree them in a blender) , organic white rice and about 400g of organic ground beef (soon to be 100 % grass fed) , About 400g of diced sauteed onion. Sometimes I add in a jar of organic pureed tomato.

Sometimes a slice of organic cheese / some organic diced bell peppers. 

I snack on fruit. Bananas, melon, mango. dates, figs. 75%+ organic dark cocolate. 

And I chug the DIY water kefir. About 1'5 liters a day. 

This has been my every day meal for about 4 months.  And I seem to be getting all the nutrients ( I supplement vitamin C and magnesium) 

Only problem I see is that I may be getting extremely high ammounts of iron and since I'm a dude and I don't menstruate this may make my liver into and iron brick(?) .

I heard vitamim A ( retinol) and a proper zinc to copper ratio is required to regulate it. If that's the case I should be ok. 

What I avoid : Any not natural ingredients: colorants, preservatives... Drinking cows milk, and I used to avoid wheat and sugar like the devil but now with the water kefir I have accquired the digestive capability of a volcano and they do nothing to me besides giving me a few pimples  ( used to have leaky gut, IBS, possibly pre-diabetes and possible a little candida , carbs gave me the worst brain fog) 

 


Certified lazy skeptic and armchair philosopher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@mmKay thanks for response, 

2 hours ago, mmKay said:

And I chug the DIY water kefir. About 1'5 liters a day.

I gotta say, that's some serious commitment :D Is this the Frank Tufano thingy? 

2 hours ago, mmKay said:

Only problem I see is that I may be getting extremely high ammounts of iron and since I'm a dude and I don't menstruate this may make my liver into and iron brick(?) .

Yeah, possibly. You could test your iron couple times a year and see how you'r getting on. 

2 hours ago, mmKay said:

I heard vitamim A ( retinol) and a proper zinc to copper ratio is required to regulate it. If that's the case I should be ok. 

It's a bit more complicated than that in case you were eating large amounts of organs for example but keeping your Zinc levels at a bay helps. It wouldn't protect you from retinol overdose however iron overload would be more concern where organ meats are involved. For example with something like liver, I'd be very careful with going above 25-50 grams a day but I know people like Frank would disagree. 

 

But generally from the limited info I have, I'm missing more plant foods & definitely more fibre. The diet seems a bit too animal heavy which takes care of some nutrients but could be excessively pro-inflammatory, starve out some fibre-dependant colonies, take away some energy and mental clarity with that carb avoidance and generally be a bit limiting. Also animal-heavy diet can (based on observational studies) tip you over towards cancer risk in your 50s and I'm not saying this as some sort of vegan propaganda but generally as evidence-based information. Especially beef has been petty unanimously been associated with increased cancer risk across systematic trials and meta-analyses. Of course the quality of it matters. 

But that's not a criticism of your diet or anything like that, more of an observation based on the above. Take it or leave it :) We are all on a different journey. 

 


Health Transformation - 360 Holistic health support for ambitious young individuals who want to take their health to the next level. Embark on your hero's journey of re-discovering what it means to live disease-free, happy, grounded,  energised and on the top of your game. Get your health problems sorted once and for all. 

Free E-Books - Boost your brain performance, drop the fatigue and learn about nutrition & health 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Is a cortisol test the proper thing to do to check for proper adrenal gland function?

Cortisol as a single parameter is very limiting when it comes to explanatory power. 
Sometimes useful as a rough screening tool for very rare diseases of the hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenal axis.

If you want to really check your adrenal function, this is what you should do:

Saliva samples:
- Cortisol (early in the morning: 0-1,5h)
- Cortisol (after 1,5-3h)
- Cortisol (after 3-6h)
- Cortisol (after 6-9)
- Cortisol (after 9-15h)

- DHEA (early in the morning)
- DHEA (after 12 hours)
- Cortisol/DHEA-quotient (mornign/12h)

If I find time this weekend, I can go into more detail on why you should do this but I am very busy at the moment.
The other stuff was already correctly adressed by the other members.
Take care

Edited by undeather

MD. Internal medicine/gastroenterology - Evidence based integral health approaches

"You are the source of all your obstacles. Man, beware of yourself - then you have been careful."
- Meister Eckhart 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now